Author Topic: Canbus Gateway 7N0 907 530 AN  (Read 1292 times)

Offline ArildStavrum

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 335
Canbus Gateway 7N0 907 530 AN
« on: October 02, 2019, 06:58:51 PM »
Canbus Gateway
£40.00
Single Image
    Location: Surbiton
    Postage: £5.00
    Delivery or Collection

    Canbus gateway for sale, I bought a few years ago but never used it.
    I believe this canbus can resolve the annoying battery drain issue that can
    Occur when installing an upgraded rns510.

    Offline shoaybmakda

    • Just look at my post count
    • ******
    • Thank You
    • -Given: 32
    • -Receive: 58
    • Posts: 1217
    Re: Canbus Gateway 7N0 907 530 AN
    « Reply #1 on: October 05, 2019, 09:08:11 AM »
    Hi @ArildStavrum

    Will this need coding to the car?

    Thanks
    « Last Edit: October 05, 2019, 01:39:03 PM by shoaybmakda »

    Offline ArildStavrum

    • Always Involved
    • ****
    • Thank You
    • -Given: 17
    • -Receive: 10
    • Posts: 335
    Re: Canbus Gateway 7N0 907 530 AN
    « Reply #2 on: October 05, 2019, 08:07:14 PM »
    Hi @ArildStavrum

    Will this need coding to the car?

    Thanks

    I don’t think so mate. I certainly didn’t when I changed the canbus in my mk5 gti when I upgraded to an rns510.

    Offline FastSchnitzel41

    • Taking part
    • ***
    • Thank You
    • -Given: 0
    • -Receive: 0
    • Posts: 30
    Re: Canbus Gateway 7N0 907 530 AN
    « Reply #3 on: October 22, 2019, 11:16:25 PM »
    Would it work with any other RNS's e.g. RNS 310 or 315?

    Cheers

    Offline Rossimac

    • Won't Shut up.
    • *****
    • Thank You
    • -Given: 90
    • -Receive: 35
    • Posts: 567
      • Email
    • My Ride: http://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,90767.0.html
    Re: Canbus Gateway 7N0 907 530 AN
    « Reply #4 on: December 22, 2019, 07:04:22 PM »
    To anyone interested, unless the car that this came off has the same fitted options, then you typically need to have it coded to your car's configuration. If you don't, my guess is that the uncoded things will not work.