Make a donation

Author Topic: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display  (Read 76793 times)

Offline monte

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 116
  • -Receive: 134
  • Posts: 2747
  • Global Ruler
    • Deep-Shine Detail. Detailing-Wrapping-Tints. Lincoln.
  • My Ride: http://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,67679.0.html
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #30 on: September 16, 2009, 11:51:34 am »
Couldn't i possibly buy a blank dvd off you  :happy2: that maybe somehow has all the info on :jumpmove:

Offline Deako

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 38
  • -Receive: 44
  • Posts: 1656
  • Eat, Sleep....VAG
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #31 on: September 16, 2009, 03:40:49 pm »
Is there any way to make the POI alerts audible?
#1493

Offline JPC

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 93
  • -Receive: 111
  • Posts: 6222
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #32 on: September 16, 2009, 03:55:06 pm »
i wondered about that, it would be a massive bonus but i doubt it!

Offline SteveP

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 117
  • -Receive: 340
  • Posts: 6005
    • My Project
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #33 on: September 16, 2009, 04:03:28 pm »
i wondered about that, it would be a massive bonus but i doubt it!

Currently not possible but agreed that would be a big bonus  :happy2:

Offline mortygttdi

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 44
  • -Receive: 145
  • Posts: 2370
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #34 on: October 09, 2009, 05:44:56 pm »
Steve any updates with the V5 disc im just trying one at the moment but using the stuff from the v4 localsave.

Darren

Offline SteveP

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 117
  • -Receive: 340
  • Posts: 6005
    • My Project
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #35 on: October 09, 2009, 09:11:32 pm »
Steve any updates with the V5 disc im just trying one at the moment but using the stuff from the v4 localsave.

Darren

I haven't tried the v5 yet, I will get on to this over the next couple of weeks  :smiley:

Offline mortygttdi

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 44
  • -Receive: 145
  • Posts: 2370
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #36 on: October 09, 2009, 10:47:03 pm »
steve had a go with the V5 and cans earlier and it works a dream with the cans also the speed limitation is now in mph cheers             darren   

Offline monte

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 116
  • -Receive: 134
  • Posts: 2747
  • Global Ruler
    • Deep-Shine Detail. Detailing-Wrapping-Tints. Lincoln.
  • My Ride: http://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,67679.0.html
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #37 on: October 10, 2009, 12:27:30 am »
Oh i wish you guy's lived near me, and helped me with all this. I sorta got the software but i don't know how to do it. :sad1:

Offline mortygttdi

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 44
  • -Receive: 145
  • Posts: 2370
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #38 on: October 10, 2009, 01:33:26 am »
do what? if you want to pm me your problems(not personal ones though :wink: ) ill try and sort you out has much has possible. Im also sure if you post up in this thread what you need some one will have a clue to your problem cheers     

Offline monte

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 116
  • -Receive: 134
  • Posts: 2747
  • Global Ruler
    • Deep-Shine Detail. Detailing-Wrapping-Tints. Lincoln.
  • My Ride: http://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,67679.0.html
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #39 on: October 12, 2009, 11:47:56 pm »
do what? if you want to pm me your problems(not personal ones though :wink: ) ill try and sort you out has much has possible. Im also sure if you post up in this thread what you need some one will have a clue to your problem cheers     

Hi there Morty,

Thank you for your offer to help! I have piles and i......Ha! only joking mate.
I would love to know exactly how to add the Speed Camera's as well as other POI's and icons etc, but it seems rather difficult! I have the B version RNS510 with the V4 maps!
Is there any easy way to do this?
Thanks,
Carlo.

Offline mortygttdi

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 44
  • -Receive: 145
  • Posts: 2370
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #40 on: October 13, 2009, 05:58:25 am »
To be honest I followed Steves excellent write up @ the beggining of this thread and managed to get it working.  If you get stuck on a particular bit then just ask on this thread and someone like myself or Steve will be along.

Darren

Offline mrtrendavampire

  • Can't Read PM's Yet!
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 5
    • Email
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #41 on: December 01, 2009, 05:51:40 pm »
Dam, you are clever!

I got my RNS510 without a dvd but the nav still worked(unit now)

What dvd version would be best to get and easiest for my cusin to load the cameras on?

Also recently my sat nav hasnt been pointing to where I really am, I've tried all the normal things, the arial is conected and everything.?


Many thanks

Offline SteveP

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 117
  • -Receive: 340
  • Posts: 6005
    • My Project
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #42 on: December 01, 2009, 06:18:20 pm »
V5 is the current version :happy2:

Offline 182_blue

  • Global Moderator
  • Just look at my post count
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 54
  • Posts: 3373
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #43 on: December 01, 2009, 06:29:05 pm »
it is although im told v6 is out ?

Offline SteveP

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 117
  • -Receive: 340
  • Posts: 6005
    • My Project
Re: How to: RNS-510 Speed Camera locations on the Map Display
« Reply #44 on: December 01, 2009, 06:34:26 pm »
True but I can only comment on the ones I have tried and are working  :happy2: