Author Topic: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5  (Read 19002 times)

Offline apollo13

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 47
  • Posts: 1017
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #15 on: November 10, 2010, 08:41:21 PM »
If you bought a new cluster it would come with the log in, read your current pin and code with vcds

So Ed if you got a new cluster with the black/white display with the skc you could put it in a lets say 2005 mk5 golf with no problems with it functioning??
****Registered VCDS HEX CAN Kent Area For All Retrofits**** GT TDI - Retro fitted by me so far.... OEM Omanyts - Sportlines - GT Sport Front End - GTI Rear and Skirts - Hella Dynabeam Xenons - Heated Leather - Highline Cluster With White LED's and Lit Needles - Armrest - Mk6 GTI MFSW - Skyline OEM LED Tailights - LED RNS 510 With Voice Control - Rear Sensors - 729B Bluetooth - Highline CCM + CECM - AF CAN Gateway - Cornering Fogs - U.S Indicators

Offline mortygttdi

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 44
  • -Receive: 145
  • Posts: 2370
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #16 on: November 10, 2010, 09:04:34 PM »
Right if you could get the parts Rocco diesel 1K8 920 972AX or Rocco petrol 1K8 920 972X or Rocco R 1K8 920 972DX plus the newer golf mk5 Cecm 3C8 937 049AB plus the latest gateway, plus get it all coded you would have it working and no problems.

Most dealers will politely tell you to get knoted but if you speak to Hazzy Dayz they have the right Vas equipment and access to vw direct tech to do the job,  the clusters are £280 new and the cecm is about £250 but I'm sure you will find the last part on ebay cheaper,  you will need a new cluster for hazzy dayz to do the job.

Darren

Offline matski

  • Just Arrived
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 24
    • Email
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #17 on: November 11, 2010, 12:59:39 AM »
Thanks alot Darren, I did send you an email, but don't worry about that now as I think thats cleared it up, except...whats a 'cecm'?!

Thanks

Oly
Mk5 GTI DSG, Steel Grey, 2006, 25,000miles, RNS-510, LED DRL's (Ultra Auto), Fiscon Bluetooth, Luxury Pack, Rear Parking Sensors, 18" Monza II Shadows, Milltek Non-Res. Exhaust, Painted Rear Bumper, Revo Stage 1, TPM.

Offline mortygttdi

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 44
  • -Receive: 145
  • Posts: 2370
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #18 on: November 11, 2010, 01:06:24 AM »
Its the central electrics computer module that controls all the features on the car, without it your car would not run?

Darren

Offline matski

  • Just Arrived
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 24
    • Email
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #19 on: November 11, 2010, 10:58:05 AM »
Are these part numbers the same as in an Audi? I have a friend that works for them and can get a good discount!!! :smiley:
Mk5 GTI DSG, Steel Grey, 2006, 25,000miles, RNS-510, LED DRL's (Ultra Auto), Fiscon Bluetooth, Luxury Pack, Rear Parking Sensors, 18" Monza II Shadows, Milltek Non-Res. Exhaust, Painted Rear Bumper, Revo Stage 1, TPM.

Offline mortygttdi

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 44
  • -Receive: 145
  • Posts: 2370
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #20 on: November 11, 2010, 12:37:23 PM »
No Audi's use totally different clusters, but you could ask him they should still be able to get hold of them.

Darren

Offline M44NTU-3.2

  • Always Involved
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 96
    • Email
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #21 on: January 12, 2011, 02:42:03 PM »
It will fit, you just need the right bits to make sure they work  :happy2:

2010 Jetta in South America has mk5 interior, mk6 bits:



can anyone find out our provide me with a vcds readout of whats installed in this car well not specailly that one, but a 2010 south american jetta like the above one so i can see what central electrics/convience gateway is installed? might be a long shot but any help is aprecaited! thanks
MKV R32 DSG


naheem

  • Guest
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #22 on: November 17, 2013, 05:05:41 PM »
I You have MK5 golf caddy and what to put in complete cluster from MK6

I can code in with your original keys

Regardless of p/n


Can code  2013 A3 cluster in to 2004

Offline Modivion

  • Taking part
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
    • Email
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #23 on: November 20, 2013, 09:06:35 PM »
Hello guys!

I'm new to the forum :)

I was looking for some help with fitting a Scirocco R cluster into my '05 MK5 GTI.

Any help on this would be appreciated!

Thanks.

Offline Eddie-NL

  • Trader - 2014
  • Just look at my post count
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 302
  • Posts: 2635
  • My Ride: http://www.mk5golfgti.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,56721.0.html
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #24 on: November 21, 2013, 11:15:38 AM »
where are you located?
Genuine VCDS VAG-COM HEX-USB + Genuine Vag Commander + Genuine VAG Tacho + Genuine VAG CAN PRO  + RNS Manager for Video in Motion and New Pin Code for RNS510


Cluster and Key coding

Location Great Yarmouth


Retrofits fitted by me see my members rides

Offline Modivion

  • Taking part
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
    • Email
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #25 on: November 21, 2013, 11:26:37 PM »
Hi Eddie-NL,

I'm from Holland, "Zuid-Holland".

Any help through either the forum or email would be really great! I'm willing to pay for the effort ofcourse.

Thanks.

Roy

Offline Modivion

  • Taking part
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
    • Email
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #26 on: November 22, 2013, 12:45:21 PM »
Any way to get in contact with you Eddie?

Thanks.

Offline dan930

  • Just look at my post count
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 57
  • Posts: 1451
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #27 on: November 22, 2013, 02:30:03 PM »
Pm Eddie NL & he will give you his contact no


MK6 golfR dsg
AKS TUNED
NORTECH PERFORMANCE HTA3071
R TECH custom map

Offline Modivion

  • Taking part
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
    • Email
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #28 on: November 22, 2013, 02:33:46 PM »
Thanks, but I don't think I can send PM's just yet as I'm new to the forum.

Or did I miss the button somehow?

Offline Modivion

  • Taking part
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
    • Email
Re: Mk6 instrument cluster in a Mk5
« Reply #29 on: November 26, 2013, 09:15:33 PM »
Hi guys,

Eddie can you please contact me?

Many thanks!

Roy